Blog

GCFH Honor Roll as of September 1, 2016

The Greater Cleveland Fisher House Honor Roll (as of September 1, 2016)

The Greater Cleveland Fisher House would like to thank the approximately 1,000 individual donors, as well as the following business, organizations, foundations and community groups who have stepped up to help us “put a face on it… and families in it.”:

Charitable Foundations

The Eaton Corporation Foundation

The Lincoln Electric Foundation

The Dominion Energy Foundation

The KeyBank Foundation

The Mt. Sinai Foundation

The Cleveland Foundation

PNC Charitable Trust/ Edwin D. Northrup II Fund

The Saint Luke’s Foundation

The Lubrizol Foundation

The Catherine L. & Edward A. Lozick Foundation

The Joyce M. and Herbert W. Stielau Foundation

The TurtleCon Fund

The Sherwin Williams Company

The Fifth/Third Bank Foundation

The Alcoa Foundation

The Timken Charitable Education Fund

Medical Mutual of Ohio

The Honorable Louis Stokes

Weitzel Family Foundation

The Brown and Kunze Foundation

The David R. Conley Trust

The Frank C. Sullivan Family

Chauncey & Marion D. McCormick Family Foundation

The Murdough Foundation

The Genworth Foundation

The I-X Center/Park Ohio Foundation

The Cleveland Browns Foundation

The Combined Federal Campaign

The Progressive Insurance Foundation

Emerson Charitable Trust

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Mihaly, Jr.

Mr. Andrew Rayburn

Automobile Dealers Educational Assistance Foundation

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation

The Donovan Veterans Fund/Akron Community Foundation

The Kline Family Foundation

The David and Inez Myers Foundation

The Carbiener Family Charitable Fund

The Castele Family Foundation

The Jones Family Foundation

The Kuechle Family Foundation

The Schron Family Foundation

The Jennifer & Grant Dinner Fund

The Ronald J and M Judith Crocker Charitable Fund

The Edward & Barbara Bell Family Foundation

The John Lanigan Family

Women’s Philanthropic Union

The Charles Rini Family

The Weitzel Family Foundation

The Wynne Family

The William Adkins Family

The Marquinez Family

The Henry & Eugenia Green Family Foundation

The Clara Weiss Fund

The McGuire Family

The Quinlen Family – SPC Stephen McGowan Outing

Andrea, Eric & Scott Hill Family

Raker Family Charitable Fund

The William M. Adkins Family

The Adamosky Family

The Bidwell Charitable Fund

The Getz Foundation

The Lausche Foundation

The Gogate Foundation

The Uvas Foundation

Carver Cares Fund – Carver Financial

Northwood Realty Services Charitable Foundation

Victor Morant, MD

Dr. Diane Huey

The Medina County Women’s Endowment Fund

The Quota International of Lake County Charitable Foundation

The Oetzel Family Fund

John H. & Evelyn L. Ashton Preservation Assoc.

The Kuechle Family Foundation

Ms. Judy Rocker

Mr. James McGuire

HBA Charitable and Education Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. John Morikis

Mr. Ralph Evans

Honorable Michael Jackson

Stotter Family Limited Partnership

Andrew Rayburn

William & Janis Sopko

Brown and Kunze Foundation

The Conkey Family


Businesses/Civic Clubs/Community Organizations

Burning River Lacrosse

Cleveland Centers for Health

Cuyahoga County Council

The Cleveland Indians

The Cleveland Browns Alumni Assoc.

The Strongsville Browns Backers

The Cleveland Cavaliers

Ordnance Technology Service Inc.

RPM International

ShurTech Brands

Marathon Petroleum Company – Canton

Marathon Petroleum Company – Canton/Veteran Employee Council

NAFSC Community Action Team – Eaton Corp

Carver Financial Services

Competitive Carbide

NOSHOK, Inc.

Tim Lally Chevrolet

Mentor Operating – Games of Mentor

Hardy Industrial Technologies

GE Lighting

Coakley Real Estate Company LLC

Anthony Paskevich & Associates, Inc.

Dealer Tire, LLC

Hyland Software

Bernie Moreno Companies

WKYC TV3

iHeart Communications

CBS Radio – Cleveland/ WNCX FM

Live Nation/Rockcino

Thompson Hine LLP

Renegade Brands LLC

North Coast Parrothead Club

The Rock Pile

Ashland Gun Club

Conneaut Creek Club

Riverside Board of Education

First Catholic Slovak Ladies Association

Buffalo Well Products, Inc.

Lakewood Hardware

Agrafinancial Services, Inc.

Boy Scout Troop 433

Gesu Catholic School

First Evangelical Lutheran Church – Strongsville

Selig Multimedia, Inc.

Runzheimer International LTD

Competitive Carbide

Home Builders Association of Greater Cleveland

Shared Time Human Resources Mgmt.

Maranatha Software, Inc.

The House of LaRose

Blind Dog Gym LLC

North American Allied Fight Series, LLC

JCK Ventures LLC

The David Round Company

American National Insurance Company

UTC Aerospace Systems

TKO Marketing

CresCor

DD 214 Chronicle

Knights of Columbus/Archbishop Edward F. Hoban Assembly #1407

West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church

Checkered Flag Racing

Timco Rubber Products

Genentech, Inc.

US Bank

Bank of America

McCaster-Carr Supply Company

Bob Evans Restaurants

Texas Roadhouse – Canton

Olympic Steel

Beckett Gas, Inc.

Old Brooklyn Elementary School

Green Valley Elementary School

Rad Air on Leavitt/Michael’s Auto Service LLC

Laureate Gamma Kappa Chpt./Beta Sigma Phi

Shared Time Human Resources Management

Navy Federal Credit Union

Harry Buffalo – Painesville

Medina Sunrise Rotary

Cuyahoga Valley Republicans

Support Our Troops

The Mandel Jewish Community Center of Greater Cleveland

John Carroll University Veterans’ Club

John Carroll University Greek Community

Cleveland State University Viking Veterans’ Club

O’Reilly Auto Parts – Canton

Albert Group Investments LLC

Health Journeys – Akron

Papa Nick’s Food Truck LLC

Knuckleheads United

Frank Worley/Kingtinued

The Liverpool Lads

Club Garage

Warren Harley Davidson Sales, Inc.

Campbell Carpet, Inc.

Canfield Republican Women’s Club

Select Fire

Axelrod Collision Center

Tribute Inc.

L. C. E. Federal Credit Union

The Brew Kettle

Tendon Manufacturing, Inc.

SIFCO Industries

Hennig, Szeman & Klammer, Co., LPA

R. L. Wurz Company

Euclid Spring

DeChant Art Consulting, LLC

Mr. Chicken – FRC Enterprises, Inc.

Lukjan Industries

Securro Family Insurance, Inc./Tara Securro Agency

Organizational Architecture

Brown Aveda Institute – Painesville

Finely Tuned Fabrications

Catavalos Funeral Home

Golubski Funeral Home

HzW Environmental Consultants, LLC

Piranha Home Tech

Fitworks – Mentor

Mid-Ohio Mopars

Telecom Pioneers – Ohio Chapter No. 2

Fairport Harbor Beverage

Route 82 Tavern & Grill

Brooklyn Exchange Club

Grace Lutheran Church – Lakewood

Green Valley Elementary – Parma Schools

Northern Ohio Doll Club

Deer Pass Golf Course, Inc.

Epsilon-Rho Kappa Sigma Fraternity – Kent State

Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Pi-Chi Chapter – Lake Erie College

Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Pi Rho – University of Akron

Marshall Carpet

PostNet – Wooster

Butch, Inc.

Box Performance

Chosen Few Vette Club

Cuyahoga County Veterans’ Service Commission

Medina County Veterans’ Service Commission

The Ohio State Association of County Veterans Service Officers

RML Tool & Die Company

Aftermarket Engineered Product, Inc.

Legend Tube & Metal Sales, Inc.

Karyall Telday Company

Eastlake Police Department

Lake Tavern LLC

Riverside Local Schools

Walter/Haverfield LLP

Northeast Ohio Health Underwriters Assoc.

Northeast Ohio Foundation for Patriotism

Constellation Schools

John Lilley, Inc.

Hemisphere Concessions

Marshall Carpet

American Truck Historical Society – NE Ohio Chpt.

Luke Henkel’s Run

The Hillier Family

WorkPlace Media

Strongsville Rotary

Today’s Dentistry

Villa Angela-St. Joseph’s High School

Baldwin Wallace Student Veterans

Max & Erma’s – Middleburg Hts.

St. Vitus Parish

Hawken School

Pilgrim Christian Church

Quaker Steak & Lube of Lakewood

Quaker Steak & Lube of Columbus

Rock-N- Roll Street Machines

Chapman Legal

Crossroads Hospice

Perennial Software

Milan Door Service

Village PTO

Jayme Lingo Outing

Manfreidi Gold Star Chapter

Golden Trefoil East

Chagrin Valley Women’s Club

Hillcrest Women’s Club

Benchmark Jewelers

Rinaldi Jewelry

New Harrisburg Presbyterian Church

Otterbein United Methodist Church

Parker-Dykes Rusty Bucket

Enterprise Security

Craft & Antique Co-Op

The Cigar Club

Keeble-Innovative Repairs

Dentzler Elementary School

Strongsville Marathon, Inc.

BCD Travel

Avon Lions Club

North Ridgeville Lions Club

Moose Lodge 490

Ladies of the Parlour Quilt Guild

Zero Seven Enterprises, LLC

Wheels for Warriors

Garrwill Inc./Spuddy’s Tavern

West Harley Owners Group

West Side Harley Davidson

Stahl’s Transfer Express

Warthogs Motorcycle Club

Knights of Pythias –Owatonna Lodge 62

Grand Temple – Pythian Sisters 02

Evansport Methodist Church

Millersburg Elementary

West Holmes High School

Daugherty Construction

Classic Chevy Club

Stadium GM

Village Quality Solutions

Stratton Chevrolet

Western Reserve OCC Nurses

Lifeworks of Southwest General Hospital

Mayfield Village

Future Military Professionals of NEOMED

Etna Products, Inc.

Advent Episcopal Church – Westlake

Metro Catholic School

Sacred Heart Parish School – Wadsworth

The Breakwall Food & Spirits – Avon Lake

Furniture Marketing Group LLC

Leetonia Sportsman Club

Unity Spiritual Center

Warren Harley Owners Group

Warren Harley Davidson Sales, Inc.

KW2 Exhibits

Clark House 101977

Rider’s Inn – Painesville

Women’s Club of Avon Lake

Warren Buckaroos Motorcycle Club, Inc.

BJ’s Wholesale Club – Middleburg Hts.

North Royalton High School Key Club

Nestle USA-Solon Campus/Customer Service Department

New Breed Chimney Sweeps

Pilgrim Christian Church

Rocky River Presbyterian Church

Aurora City Schools

Valley Forge High School

Avalution Consulting, LLC

Dental One Partners, Inc. – CLE

Doc’s Lawn and Garden – Massillon

Cub Cadet Mowers

Wenriver Mgmt. Inc.

County Wide Roofing, Inc.

Brinkler & Doyen, LLP

J. R. Convoy Tire and Services, Inc.

Aetna Richfield Volunteer Council

The Bloom Society – Akron

Conkey’s Go4theBuild

CLE Urban Winery

Sanctuary by Joyce LLC

Dixon Golf, Inc.

Hidden Corners Hairstyling

Cortland Moose Lodge 1012

Cortland Women of the Moose #341

A to Z auto Service, Inc.

Rexel of Solon


Labor

Ohio Operating Engineers – Local 18

Ford Avon Assembly Plant & UAW 2000

Ford Brook Park Engine Plant & UAW 1250

GM/UAW Lordstown

United Steel Workers 979

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 306

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 38

Pipefitters Local 120

Cleveland Building & Construction Trades

Heat & Frost Insulators Local 2

Cleveland EERC 777


Veteran Service Organization

Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2436

Parma Fraternal Order of Eagles #4204

SAL Squadron 733

SAL Squadron 29

SAL Squadron 1-78

Cortland Moose Lodge 1012

American Legion Department of Ohio/Charities, Inc.

American Legion 13 th District Council

American Legion AUX Department of Ohio

Sons of the American Legion 13 th District

Sons of the American Legion 5 th District

Sons of the American Legion 14 th District

Sons of the American Legion – Squadron 221

Sons of the American Legion – Squadron 257

Sons of the American Legion – Wendell L. Willkie Post #19

American Legion Sharon Post 29

American Legion Euclid 343

American Legion Post 703

American Legion AUX Post 703

American Legion AUX Unit 336

American Legion AUX Euclid Unit 343

American Legion AUX Post 421

American Legion Post 290

American Legion AUX/Benjamin Firestone Unit 290

American Legion Post 221

American Legion Riders Post 221

American Legion Post 601

American Legion Post 196

American Legion Riders Post 627

American Legion Post 68

American Legion Post 733

American Legion Post 147

American Legion Post 12

American Legion Post 91

American Legion Post 385

American Legion Post 166

American Legion AUX Post 243

American Legion AUX Post 118

American Legion AUX/Joseph Jacubic Unit 572

American Legion Riders Jay Wilson Post 112

Sons of American Legion Post 601

American Legion Post 757 – Sons of the American Legion

AMVETS Post 32

AMVETS AUX Post 32

AMVETS Post 40

AMVETS Post 109

AMVETS AUX Post 109

AMVETS Post 250

AMVETS Ladies AUX Post 1338

AMVETS Ladies AUX Post 0162

AMVETS Ladies AUX Post 112

AMVETS Ladies AUX Post 176 – Richfield

Sons of AMVETS – Richfield

Ladies AUX VFW Post 9520

Ladies AUX VFW Post 3345

Ladies AUX VFW Post 7035

VFW Post 943

VFW Post 2792

VFW Post 5137

VFW Post 4358

VFW Post 9520

VFW Post 349

VFW Post 3233

VFW Post 3313

VFW Post 3430

VFW Post 3345

VFW Post 3483

VFW Post 4358

VFW 1089 Wadsworth

VFW Post 6941 – Wellington

VFW Ladies AUX Post 6941 Wellington

VFW Mens AUX Post 6941 – Wellington

VFW Post 7727

Men’s AUX VFW Post 3345

VFW Post 1974

Men’s AUX VFW Post 1974

VFW Dugan Nugent Post 2133

VFW Dugan Nugent Post 2133 Ladies AUX

VFW Post 7647

VFW Post 7754

VFW Post 2842

VFW Post 3494

VFW Post 2920

VFW Post 6768

VFW Post 2629

VFW Post 3767

VFW Post 9678

VFW Post 3863

VFW Post 1445

VFW Post 232

VFW Post 7943

VFW Post 9871

VFW Post 9571

VFW Post 4811

VFW Post 9857

VFW Post 3320

VFW Post 2920

VFW Post 7490

VFW Post 1662

VFW Post 1863

VFW Post 1079 – Elyria

VFW Charities of Ohio

VFW Post 8487

Mogadore VFW Charities, Inc.

Daughters of Union Veterans – Ohio Department

Wellington Memorial Auxiliary

The McKinley Eagle Riders #2370

Vietnam Veterans Motorcycle Club – Chpt. N

Vietnam Veterans Motorcycle Club – Eastlake

NSDAR New Connecticut Chapter – Painesville

NSDAR Shaker Chapter

NSDAR Western Reserve Lakewood Chapter

PLAVA Roosevelt Chpt.

Veterans for Peace Chpt. 39

SNA Chapter 28 – Solon

DAV – State of Ohio

DAV – Willie Marcum Chpt.

DAV Brooklyn-Parma Chpt. 116

DAV Lake County Chpt. 42

DAV Defiance Chpt. 36

DAV Summit County Chpt. 35

DAV Huron County Chpt. 62

DAV Mansfield Chpt. 21

DAV Sandusky

DAV Charter No. 11 – Trumbell County

DAV Chapter 50

COL Jim Chambers Marine Corps League, Inc.

Fraternal Order of Eagles 408

Blue Star Mothers of Coschocton

Blue Star Mothers – Home Front Moms Chpt. 60

Eliza Garfield SUV AUX 142

Euclid Veterans Association, Inc.

Euclid Veterans AUX

Korean War Veterans Assoc. – Akron Chpt. #138

DAV- Chapter 72

Ukrainian American Veterans Post 24

Catholic War Veterans

PLAV 04-98 Washington Post No. 31

PLAV 04-98 Ladies AUX Washington Post No. 31

Jewish War Veterans AUX 44

North Madison Memorial Unit

Sons & Daughters of Pearl Harbor Survivors Chpt 2

Combat Veterans Motorcycle Assoc. of Ohio – Chapter 12-1

Goodtimers Combat Veterans Motorcycle Assoc. Support

Colonel Herbert – 1 st Division Assoc.

Run To Ohio Vietnam Veterans’ Memorial Wall, Inc.

Rolling Thunder Chapter 1

Rolling Thunder Chapter 2

Rolling Thunder Chapter 8

2 nd Brigade Motorcycle Club – Chpt N

2 nd Brigade Motorcycle Club – Chpt H

2 nd Brigade Motorcycle Club – Chpt Y

2 nd Brigade Motorcycle Club – Niles, OH Chpt

Patriot Moms Chpt 7

Lost Warriors

McKinley Eagle Riders #2370